yum. Gluten Free Site and Services:

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

TERMS OF USE 

          1. AGREEMENT
The following terms and conditions relate to the use of the yum. Gluten Free websites (https://www.yumglutenfree.com.au and https://thevillage.yumglutenfree.com.au), together with the provision of any associated services or sale of products (including downloadable resources and information) (“Site”) (“Services”) (“Terms of Use”). These Terms of Use constitute an agreement between Olivia Jackson ABN 53 574 622 973 trading as yum. Gluten Free (“yum. Gluten Free”, “us”, “we”, “our”), the owner and operator of our Site and any Services, and you (“you”, “your” or “user(s)”), a user of our Site and/or Services.

By using our Site or any Services, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy (http://yumglutenfree.com.au/about-us/privacy-policy-and-terms/). We may amend our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy at any time and will will use reasonable endeavours to notify you if we do so. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy (or any subsequent amendments) you must cease using our Site and/or our Services immediately.

Users of our Site or Services must be 18 years of age or older, and by using our Site or Services you warrant that you are at least 18 years of age and that the Services are being acquired for yourself, or on behalf of your child over the age of 13 years where you are that child’s parent or legal guardian. 

You agree that the Services are deemed to be provided in Australia and subject always to Australian Law.

 

          2. REQUIREMENT TO OBTAIN PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL ADVICE

All content on our Site is for informational and educational purposes only. Any statements made on our Site or in our Services are not subject to evaluation by any other agencies. None of the content or products offered on our Site are meant to diagnose any medical or health conditions. The Services found on our Site are not intended as a substitute for the advice provided by your physician or other healthcare professional. 

You should always speak with your physician or other healthcare professional before adopting any treatment for a health problem or before adopting any new fitness or dietary regime or using any of our Services. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, you should contact your health care provider. 

Persons with pre-existing medical conditions, in poor health, or with any concerns as to commencement of new nutrition or fitness regime should consult with an appropriate healthcare professional before beginning any nutrition or fitness program. You should not disregard, avoid, or delay obtaining medical advice from your doctor or other qualified health care provider because of something you have read on our Site.

If at any time you notice any unanticipated changes to your health (physical, mental or emotional), you should seek medical attention immediately.

You are responsible for making your own inquiries and seeking independent advice from a healthcare professional before acting on any information or material made available to you through our Site. Our Services may not be suitable to your particular circumstances.

You acknowledge that our Services are provided on the basis of the accuracy and completeness of the information that you provide us, following our evaluation of that information. You further acknowledge that your failure to provide accurate or complete information may adversely affect the quality, efficacy or suitability of these Services.

You acknowledge that by participating in or otherwise obtaining our Services, you are doing so voluntarily and, depending on your particular circumstances, there may be risks to your health. You further acknowledge that these risks may be caused by your own acts or omissions, or those of other users of our Site, or may be risks that are not known to you or are not readily foreseeable at the time of using our Services. This is a risk warning pursuant to the Australian Consumer Law, as set out in Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) (“Australian Consumer Law”).  You assume all risks not excluded by law in connection with your participation in Services or use of our Site. To the extent permitted by law, we exclude any express or implied warranties of fitness for purpose or reasonable care and skill.

 

          3. TESTIMONIALS

Please be aware that any testimonials on the Site may not reflect the results that you may achieve. Results may vary and your experience may not be similar to the experience of the user testimonials.

 

          4. NUTRITIONAL INFORMATION

Nutritional information provided on our Site or in conjunction with our Services is based on extensive research and consideration of facts and expert advice available from time to time. Before relying on any nutritional information on our Site or obtained through our Services, you should carefully evaluate the accuracy, completeness and relevance of this information to your purposes and health particularities, and obtain appropriate expert advice relevant to your circumstances where necessary. We do not give any warranty that the information is free from error or suitable for your purposes.

Nutrient data published on our Site or through our Services may represent an average of the nutrient content of a particular sample of foods and ingredients, determined at a particular time. The nutrient composition of foods and ingredients can vary substantially between batches and brands because of a number of factors. Some of the data may be borrowed from overseas food composition tables, supplied by the food industry, taken from food labels, imputed from similar foods, or calculated using a recipe approach.

 

          5. PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are required to collect information from you that identifies you (“personal information”) as reasonably required to provide you with our Services. In some instances the personal information we collect from you will include health information (as defined in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic)) (“Health Records Act”) (“health information”). We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Health Records Act in collection of your personal information and health information as set out in our Privacy Policy (http://yumglutenfree.com.au/about-us/privacy-policy-and-terms/).  This information may include your personal details such as your name, age, email address, preferred username, mailing address, telephone number and other personal information or health information. We acknowledge and agree that this information is confidential and will be used for the purposes of the provision of our Services only, unless otherwise required by law as set out in our Privacy Policy.

 

          6. PURCHASE OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES

As part of your continued use of our Site or to purchase our Services you warrant that any personal information you provide to us will always be accurate, correct and up to date.

You indemnify and us and our officers, employees, agents, contractors and consultants and agree to keep us indemnified in the event any of the information you provide us is inaccurate, correct or not up to date, and we rely on this information to our detriment.

In order to purchase any of our Products or Services you will be required to select one of the payment methods available on our Site which may require you to provide us with your credit or debit card information. Please be aware that all credit or debit card information may be shared with our third party payment processors such as PayPal. By ordering a Service from us, you agree that we may charge you the price listed at the checkout screen on our Site, and that any payments made via PayPal may attract an additional percentage fee, as charged by PayPal from time to time.

The prices for Products or Services provided under these Terms of Use will be as set out on the relevant Site at the time you apply for the Services. All prices are in Australian Dollars unless otherwise stated, and inclusive of GST, and you agree that we may charge you GST as set out in the A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999 (“GST Act”).

 Any concerns regarding payment should be made to us at info@yumglutenfree.com.au.

 

          7. DELIVERY OF SERVICES

Online Courses

If your purchase is of a participation in an online course, (“Course”), you will be provided with a link to our Dietary Plan Service following payment processing by direct email to your nominated email address, or otherwise contacted by us to initiate this Service. Additional information about our Courses can be obtained by emailing us at info@yumglutenfree.com.au. All course information, materials and access details are provided for the personal non-commercial use of that individual, and subject to the Licence granted under these Terms of Use.

Downloadable Resources

Resources shall be delivered immediately by download. Once you have submitted and we have processed your payment information you will be given a link to download your resource. If you have any issues with downloading your resource, please contact us at info@yumglutenfree.com.au. Resources and products are for personal use only and are not permitted to be used for commercial purposes and subject to the Licence granted under these Terms of Use.

If you have purchased a physical Product, this will be dispatched to the mailing address you provided at checkout. Where the Product you have purchased comprises a service, this purchase will be recorded against your client account until it is redeemed by you.

Reading Guides, Food Lists and Other Resources

We provide some information free of charge on our Site. If you have any issues with downloading or accessing information on our Site, please contact us via the contact tab. All our Reading Guides, Food Lists and Other Resources are for personal use only and are not permitted to be used for commercial purposes and subject to the Licence granted under these Terms of Use.

 

          8. REFUND POLICY

In the event of any defect with the Services that you have purchased on or through our Site, your remedies will be as prescribed under Australian Consumer Law, and our liability will be limited to replacement of the Services in question (where applicable), or refund to the value of those Services. If you believe any of the Services purchased on or through our Site contain a defect, you must notify us immediately by emailing us at info@yumglutenfree.com.au.

 

SECTION TWO – USE OF OUR SITE

 

          9. USING THE WEBSITE: SPECIFIC WARNINGS

You must not access or use our Site (a) in a way that violates these Terms of Use, (b) for unlawful activities or purposes, (c) in a way that is fraudulent, inaccurate, false, misleading or deceptive, (d) in a way that violates any applicable law (including, without limitation, applicable privacy laws) or (e) in a way that infringes the rights (including our intellectual property rights, as described below) of any other person. You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing our Site does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system. For the removal of doubt, we do not accept responsibility for any interference or damage to your own computer system or any of your devices which arise in connection with your use of our Site or any linked website. Whilst we have no reason to believe that any information contained on the  Site is inaccurate, we do not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of such information, nor do we undertake to keep our Site updated. Responsibility for the content of advertisements appearing on our Site (including hyperlinks to advertisers’ own websites) rests solely with the advertisers. The placement of such advertisements does not constitute a recommendation or endorsement by us of the advertisers’ products and each advertiser is solely responsible for any representations made in connection with its advertisement.

You also agree that your use of our Site and Services is for personal non-commercial use. You agree not to access, copy, or otherwise use our Site or Services, including our intellectual property and trademarks, except as permitted under these Terms of Use or as otherwise authorised in writing by us.

Licence 

We make our Services available to you through our Site. When you use our Services (including the downloading of any resources), we grant you a personal, non-exclusive, revocable, limited license to use the relevant Service and access our Site. This means you may not re-sell our Services anywhere else or use for any commercial purpose, share your license to use our Services with anyone else, reverse engineer, decompile, modify or otherwise attempt to copy our Service (“Licence”).

This License may be terminated if you violate any of these Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Additionally, this License may be terminated if you engage in any activities that may reasonably cause loss or damage to us if your activities in connection with the use of our Site or Services are in violation of any applicable laws. If you do not agree to the terms of this Licence you must not use or Site or Services. You may terminate this Licence at any time by notifying us or ceasing to use our Services.

 

          10. USER ACCOUNTS

We may assign you a username/password and/or account information in order to enable you to access and use certain areas of a Site, or require you to set up your own account access using a username/password chosen by you (“Login”). Each time you use your Login, you will be deemed to be authorized to access and use that Site in a manner consistent with these Terms of Use. We have no obligation to investigate the authorisation or source of any such access or use of our Site.

You are solely responsible for protecting the security and confidentiality of your Login. You must immediately notify us of any unauthorised use of your Login or any other breach or threatened breach of Site security you may be aware of. You will be solely responsible for all access to and use of a Site by anyone using your Login whether or not such access to and use of our Site is actually authorized by you.

 

          11. SERVICE CHANGES AND AVAILABILITY

We reserve the right to alter, update, or remove any of our Services at any time. We may modify our Services for any security reason, in our discretion. We do not guarantee that our Site will always be available, work, or be accessible at any particular time. Only users who are eligible to use our Site or Service may do so. We reserve the right to terminate access for anyone.

 

          12. COPYRIGHT AND OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

Unless otherwise indicated, copyright and other intellectual property rights in our Site (including text, graphics, photographs, logos, icons, domain names, service marks, information, design, sound recordings and software) is owned or licensed by us. Other than for the purposes of, and subject to the conditions prescribed.

The design of our Site and Service along with all created text, templates, scripts, graphics, interactive features and the trademarks, service marks and logos contained therein (“Marks”), are owned by or licensed to us, subject to copyright and other intellectual property rights as applicable under under, the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) and similar legislation which applies in your location, and except as expressly authorised by these Terms of Use, you may not in any form or by any means:

a) adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of our Site; or

b) commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of our Site, without our written permission.

We reserve all rights not expressly granted under these Terms of Use in and to our Site and Services.

By uploading, transmitting, posting or otherwise making available any material on a Site and any associated social media platforms, including providing us with any comments, feedback, ideas or suggestions, you grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual license to use, reproduce, edit and exploit the material in any form and for any purpose, and unconditionally waive all moral rights as defined by the Commonwealth Copyright Act 1968.

You agree that the copyright in all resources vests in us and that your use of any resources downloaded from our Site is subject to the Licence rights granted to you in these Terms of Use.

 

          13. LINKING AND THIRD PARTY CONTENT

You must not frame, reformat, replicate or mirror any part of our Site or use any data mining robots or other extraction tools in relation to our Site, without our prior written authorisation.

You may link to our Site without our consent. Any such linking will be entirely your responsibility and at your expense. By linking, you must not alter any of our Site contents, including any intellectual property notices. At our request, you must immediately remove any link to our Site.

Our Site may contain links to or display the content of third parties (“Third Party Content”), including links to websites operated by other organisations and individuals (“Third Party Website”). Third Party Content and Third Party Website are not under our control. We do not endorse, approve or make any warranty or claim regarding Third Party Content, Third Party Website or the products, services or information available on any Third Party Website, or in respect of the owner or operator of a Third Party Website or their conduct, including privacy compliance. If you use or rely upon Third Party Content or Third Party Website, you do so solely at your own risk.

 

          14. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

 

          15. DISCLAIMERS

Your use of our Site and use or purchase of our Services is at your own risk. The information, materials, and Services provided on or through our Site are provided “as is” and to the fullest extent permissible by applicable law, we hereby disclaim all warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including, any implied warranties with respect to the Services listed or purchased on or through our Site. Except for the purposes of any “consumer guarantees” as defined under Australian Consumer Law, we hereby expressly disclaim all liability for our Services, for product defects or failures, claims that are due to your use of our Services, product misuse, abuse, product modification, improper product selection, non-compliance with any codes, or misappropriation.

We cannot guarantee that any Services found on our Site will work as advertised, or that they will give you the desired results.

By accessing our Site or using our Services, you assume all risks associated with such use, including but not limited to the risk that your computer, software or data may be damaged by any virus, worm, Trojan horse and/or malware transmitted by this Site or by any Third Party Content or Third Party Website. To the extent permitted by law, all warranties, conditions and claims (whether express or implied) arising out of or in any way connected with our Site are hereby excluded. By accessing our Site or using our Services, you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless for any loss, damage, costs or expenses (including legal fees) whatsoever suffered by any person or entity arising out of or in any way connected with your access to this Site.

In regards to any breach or failure to comply with Australian Consumer Law, we may replace any goods or supply equivalent goods, repair such goods, or pay for the cost of repair. For any services, we may resupply the service or pay for the service to be supplied again.

 

          16. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Other than to the extent prohibited by applicable law, we do not assume any responsibility or liability for any loss or damage suffered by you, whether directly or indirectly as a result of your use of our Site or Services. In no event will we, or any of our respective officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates or assigns, nor any party involved in the creation, production or transmission of our Site or Services be liable to you or anyone else for any direct, indirect, special, punitive, incidental or consequential damages arising out of the use, inability to use, or the results of use of our Site or Services, any website linked to our Site or Services (including the materials, information or services contained on such Site) whether in contract or tort or regardless of being advised of the possibility of such damages.

In the event of any problem with our Site or any content, you agree that your sole remedy is to cease using the relevant Site. In the event of any problem with the Services or services that you have purchased on or through our Site, your remedies will be as prescribed by Australian Consumer Law.

For Jurisdictions that do not allow us to limit our liability: Notwithstanding any provision of these Terms of Use, if your jurisdiction has provisions specific to waiver or liability that conflict with the above then our liability is limited to the smallest extent possible by law. Specifically, in those jurisdictions where it is prohibited, we do not disclaim liability for: (a) death or personal injury caused by its negligence or that of any of its officers, employees or agents; or (b) fraudulent misrepresentation; or (c) any liability which it is not lawful to exclude either now or in the future.

If you are a resident of a jurisdiction that requires a specific statement regarding release then the following applies: “a general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him or her must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor.” You hereby waive any provision in law, regulation, or code that has the same intent or effect as the aforementioned release. Your ability to use our Site are contingent on your agreement with this and all other sections of these Terms of Use. In the event that we may not limit our liability in your jurisdiction, you agree our total liability to you is not more than AUD$100 or the total amount you spent while using our Site or Services within the last six months, whichever is greater.

 

          17. INDEMNITY

In addition to the other indemnities provided by you under these Terms of Use You agree to indemnify us  and our officers, employees, agents, contractors and consultants from and against all actions, claims, proceedings or demands (including those brought by third parties) which may be brought against it or them, whether on their own or jointly with you in respect of any loss, death, injury, illness, damages, costs or expenses (but excluding consequential financial loss) where caused by any unlawful or negligent act or omission by you, your officers, employees, agents, contractors or consultants arising under  these Terms of Use or from any other loss which may arise from or as a result of any breach of these Terms of Use or use of our Site or Services by you or your officers, employees, agents, contractors or consultants.

 

          18. PRIVACY AND CHILD PROTECTION

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the applicable Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act when handling personal information, together with the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (“Health Records Act”) and the applicable Health Privacy Principles in the Health Records Act when handling personal information which is health information.

Our Privacy Policy can be accessed by clicking on (http://yumglutenfree.com.au/about-us/privacy-policy-and-terms/).

We also comply with all Australian Child Protection legislation to the extent applicable.

 

          19. MISCELLANEOUS

Variation and Waiver

A provision of or a right created by these Terms of Use cannot be waived except in writing signed by the party granting the waiver.  No variation to or amendment of these Terms of Use can be made without the consent in writing of all of the parties.

Approvals and Consents

Where any provision of these Terms of Use provide for a party to provide its consent or approval then such party may conditionally or unconditionally in its absolute discretion give or withhold such consent or approval unless these Terms of Use expressly provide otherwise.

Entire Agreement

The agreement contained in these Terms of Use contains all of the terms, conditions, representations and warranties in connection with the agreement reached between the parties with respect to the subject matter of these Terms of Use.

Relationship of Parties

Nothing in this these Terms of Use creates a partnership or joint venture between the parties, and no party can bind or pledge the credit of the other party.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

The agreement contained in these Terms of Use is governed by and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of the State of Queensland, Australia and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the said State of Queensland.

Assignment

You must not novate, assign or subcontract the agreement contained in these Terms of Use or any of its obligations herein without our prior written consent.

Force Majeure

You agree that we are not responsible to you for anything that we may otherwise be responsible for, if it is the result of events beyond our control, including, but not limited to, acts of God, war, insurrection, riots, terrorism, crime, labor shortages (including lawful and unlawful strikes), embargoes, postal disruption, communication disruption, failure or shortage of infrastructure, shortage of materials, or any other event beyond our control.

Severability

In the event that a provision of these Terms of Use is found to be unlawful, conflicting with another provision, or otherwise unenforceable, the agreement contained in these Terms of Use will remain in force as though it had been entered into without that unenforceable provision being included in it.

 

          20. LEGAL NOTICE AMENDMENTS

We reserve the right to make any changes and corrections to this notice. Please refer to this page from time to time to review these Terms of Use and new additional information.

 

          21. TERMINATION OF ACCESS

Access to our Site may be terminated at any time by us without notice. These Terms of Use will nevertheless survive any such termination.

PRIVACY POLICY 

Olivia Jackson ABN 53 574 622 973 trading as yum. Gluten Free (“yum. Gluten Free”, us”, “we”, “our”), complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the applicable Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act when handling personal information, together with the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (“Health Records Act”) and the applicable Health Privacy Principles in the Health Records Act when handling personal information which is health information.

We take the protection of your personal information seriously. Personal information includes any information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established.

 

Collection:
We collect personal information for the purposes of delivering our products and services. We may collect information through our websites www.yumglutenfree.com.au and https://thevillage.yumglutenfree.com.au
(“Websites”), or in the course of providing our services in person, verbally and/or in writing from time-to-time. 

We collect personal information: 

from our customers – when they register an enquiry, register for the course, pay for a product, sign up to our newsletter or to be a member either on one of our two websites or through a third party site, and when they send enquiries via the website contact form or email

when we receive enquiries through the Website and when the Website is otherwise accessed or used;

when we receive enquiries via email; and

from third party service providers – when they are engaged to supply services to us (such as professional services), provide information to us or invoice us for the provision of services.

The kind of personal information we may collect will depend on who you are (e.g. a client or third party service provider) and the nature of your interaction with us, and may include your full name, email address, age, weight, and any medical conditions or allergies/intolerances, billing information and other personal information. If you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to deliver our services. 

Some personal information we collect may include health information as defined in the Health Records Act. We collect health information from customers for the purposes of providing nutritional counselling and associated nutritional plans. 

This enables us to safely, appropriately and accurately provide our services and assess the needs of our customer in the provision of our services and to generally assist in optimising the quality of our service.

 

Consent:
By engaging us or registering your details on our Website, and/or using our Website or supplying information or documents to us or otherwise engaging our services, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information (including health information) for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. By registering your details on our Website, and/or using our Website you also agree to our Terms of Use available here [insert hyperlink]

 

Use:
We may use any personal information collected (excluding health information) to provide our services, operate the Website, send you our newsletter, respond to feedback and complaints, communicate with third party service providers, develop new services, or if needed to enforce our Disclaimer or Website Terms of Use with you. If you are a third party service provider, we will use your personal information to email you to accept your offer to provide services, correspond with you in relation to the provision of services and to pay your invoices.

In all cases, unless you have opted out, you consent to us using your personal information (excluding health information) for direct marketing purposes in order to tell you about our services. We may contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS to market our products and services. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

 

Health Information

We comply with the Health Privacy Principles in the collection, use and disclosure of all health information. We collect your health information:

from our customers when they purchase an online course or associated package;

as necessary for the provision of our services, but only as necessary for the provision of our services, or as otherwise in accordance with your consent, or as may be required by law including Court order;

only from you (or from someone authorised by you) (including your caregiver if you have one);

with care, taking reasonable steps to ensure your information remains confidential and that any persons we disclose it to in accordance with this Privacy Policy are also required to keep it confidential;

with accuracy, on the basis that you may at any time request a copy of the health information that we hold by emailing us at: info@yumglutenfree.com.au. In the event our records are found to be inaccurate, we will rectify any inaccuracies on the basis of the further information you provide.

 

Disclosure and sharing:

You expressly agree that we may disclose personal information (excluding health information) to third parties for purposes associated with your purchase of our services and to third party service providers we engage to help us deliver our services and for marketing purposes. We will only disclose personal information to additional third parties with your consent or if permitted or authorised to do so by law. Some places outside of Australia may not have adequate data protection laws at all or may offer differing levels of protection of personal information which are not as high as in Australia. We agree only to use data processers who provide sufficient guarantees and that they will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures that ensure compliance with the GDPR and protect the rights of the data subject, and only to third parties who agree to comply with this Privacy Policy.

You may authorise us to stop processing your Personal Information at any time.

 

Data security and quality:

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, loss and interference and from unauthorised access and modification, and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use or disclose it.

We have procedures of monitoring the security and safety of data as well as procedures in place for dealing with any data breaches, and the associated requirements of notifying you and appropriate authorities where that data security of your Personal Information is breached.

To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading (and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information). We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. 

Your right to erasure:

The right to erasure (which encompasses the ‘right to be forgotten’) gives you a right to require us to delete your Personal Information in certain circumstances, and/or to return it to you including, but not limited to where your Personal Information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or where you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for processing your data. If you wish to have your Personal Information erased and/or returned to you please notify us at info@yumglutenfree.com.au.

 


Our Websites:
www.yumglutenfree.com.au and https://thevillage.yumglutenfree.com.au

Cookies:
We may use “cookies”; technology to store data on your computer using the functionality of your browser. Many websites do this because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer has visited the site before.

You can modify your browser to prevent cookie use – but if you do this our service (and our Website) may not work properly. The information stored in the cookie is used to identify you. This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our Website.

In the course of serving advertisements to our Website (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by such third party advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but is subject to their own respective privacy policies.

 

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google Servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

 

Access, correction and complaints:

You can request, and we will provide you with access to, any personal information we hold about you (including any health information) (subject to any applicable legal exceptions). Please also let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information so we can address them. Requests should be submitted by email to: info@yumglutenfree.com.au. Where our records are found to be inaccurate, we will promptly rectify any inaccuracies on the basis of the further information you provide.

 

Transfer in certain circumstances:

If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of us then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign personal information collected to one or more relevant third parties.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Use and therefore the agreement between you and us (either in your capacity as a client or a third-party service provider). We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on www.yumglutenfree.com.au Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the www.yumglutenfree.com.au homepage or by email (if we have your email address). However, in any event, by continuing to use the Website and/or our service following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website and inform us immediately prior to any further receipt of our services.

 

Contact us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update you details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at: info@yumglutenfree.com.au.

 

For further information on your privacy rights go to: www.privacy.gov.au

For further information on the Health Records Act, go to:

https://www2.health.vic.gov.au/about/legislation/health-records-act; http://www.health.vic.gov.au/hsc/downloads/hppextract.pdf

 

For further information on the GDPR, go to:

https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en